Is Ice Breakers Ice Cubes Arctic Grape Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • gelatin
  • natural flavor and artificial flavor
  • lecithin

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals and may contain alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Xylitol; Gum Base; Maltitol; Mannitol; Maltitol Syrup; Contains 2% or Less of: Maltodextrin; Natural Flavor and Artificial Flavor; Malic Acid; Artificial Color [Blue 1 Lake; Red 40; Blue 1]; Citric Acid; Lecithin (Soy); Aspartame (Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine); Gelatin; Acesulfame; Potassium; Gum Acacia; Sorbitol; Neotame; BHT, to Maintain Freshness.

Check Ice Breakers Ice Cubes Arctic Grape against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Water · Cube

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
Drinking