Is Ice Breakers Ice Cubes Peppermint Flavor Gum, 100 Pieces, 8.11 Oz. Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Peppermint gum offers a sharp cooling taste with a crisp outer shell that gives way to a soft, chewy center. Consumers commonly use it to freshen breath after meals, during commutes, or while working. Reviews note strong initial peppermint, convenient resealable packaging, variable shell consistency, and generally long-lasting freshening effects.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Xylitol, Gum Base, Maltitol, Mannitol, Maltitol Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Natural Flavor And Artificial Flavor, Lecithin (Soy), Maltodextrin, Artificial Color (Blue 1 Lake, Blue 1), Aspartame (Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine), Gum Acacia, Gelatin, Acesulfame Potassium, Sorbitol, Isomalt, Neotame, Bht, To Maintain Freshness, Sucralose

Check Ice Breakers Ice Cubes Peppermint Flavor Gum, 100 Pieces, 8.11 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ice Breakers Ice Cubes Peppermint Flavor Gum, 100 Pieces, 8.11 Oz. is available at 7 retailers

H-E-BMeijerRalphsTargetWalgreensWalmartWegmans

About this product

Snack · Cube

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go