Is Ice Breakers Ice Cubes Peppermint Flavored Sugar Free Chewing Gum Made with Xylitol Bottle Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- natural flavor and artificial flavor
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
XYLITOL; GUM BASE; MALTITOL; MANNITOL; MALTITOL SYRUP; CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: NATURAL FLAVOR AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR; LECITHIN (SOY); MALTODEXTRIN; ARTIFICIAL COLOR [BLUE 1 LAKE; BLUE 1]; ASPARTAME*; GUM ACACIA; GELATIN; ACESULFAME POTASSIUM; SORBITOL; ISOMALT; NEOTAME; BHT, TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS; SUCRALOSE null *PHENYLKETONURICS: CONTAINS PHENYLALANINE
Check Ice Breakers Ice Cubes Peppermint Flavored Sugar Free Chewing Gum Made with Xylitol Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ice Breakers Ice Cubes Peppermint Flavored Sugar Free Chewing Gum Made with Xylitol Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Ice Breakers Ice Cubes Peppermint Flavored Sugar Free Chewing Gum Made with Xylitol Bottle is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


