Is Ice Breakers Ice Cubes Peppermint Gum Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small, cube-shaped peppermint gum delivers an immediate cool, minty flavor and a soft, slightly chewy texture that firms with chewing; users commonly pop pieces for breath refreshment, between-meal freshness, or after coffee. Reviews frequently note strong flavor, portable resealable packaging, decent longevity, and occasional complaints about overly intense mint experience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Xylitol; Gum Base; Maltitol; Mannitol; Maltitol Syrup; Contains 2% Or Less Of: Natural Flavor And Artificial Flavor; Lecithin (soy); Maltodextrin; Artificial Color [blue 1 Lake; Blue 1]; Aspartame*; Gum Acacia; Gelatin; Acesulfame Potassium; Sorbitol; Isomalt; Neotame; Bht, To Maintain Freshness; Sucralose. Contains Phenylalanine.

Check Ice Breakers Ice Cubes Peppermint Gum against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ice Breakers Ice Cubes Peppermint Gum is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Candy · Cube

Flavor
Minty
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go