Is Ice Breakers Ice Cubes Peppermint Gum Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor and artificial flavor

natural flavor and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Small, cube-shaped peppermint gum delivers an immediate cool, minty flavor and a soft, slightly chewy texture that firms with chewing; users commonly pop pieces for breath refreshment, between-meal freshness, or after coffee. Reviews frequently note strong flavor, portable resealable packaging, decent longevity, and occasional complaints about overly intense mint experience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Xylitol; Gum Base; Maltitol; Mannitol; Maltitol Syrup; Contains 2% Or Less Of: Natural Flavor And Artificial Flavor; Lecithin (soy); Maltodextrin; Artificial Color [blue 1 Lake; Blue 1]; Aspartame*; Gum Acacia; Gelatin; Acesulfame Potassium; Sorbitol; Isomalt; Neotame; Bht, To Maintain Freshness; Sucralose. Contains Phenylalanine.

Check Ice Breakers Ice Cubes Peppermint Gum against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Ice Breakers Ice Cubes Peppermint Gum is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Candy · Cube

Flavor
Minty
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go