Is Ice Breakers Ice Cubes Spearmint Sugar Free Gum Gluten Free?

Description
Icy, intensely minty flavor delivers a sharp cooling sensation; texture starts firm then softens to a springy chew. Commonly used for breath freshening after meals, during commutes, or while working. Reviewers note long-lasting coolness and convenience, with occasional mentions of strong initial bite and variable flavor endurance, and packaging varies.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor and artificial flavor, gum acacia, maltodextrin, lecithin
- natural flavor and artificial flavor
natural flavor and artificial flavor, gum acacia, maltodextrin, lecithin
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Icy, intensely minty flavor delivers a sharp cooling sensation; texture starts firm then softens to a springy chew. Commonly used for breath freshening after meals, during commutes, or while working. Reviewers note long-lasting coolness and convenience, with occasional mentions of strong initial bite and variable flavor endurance, and packaging varies.
Ingredients
Xylitol, Gum Base, Maltitol, Mannitol, Maltitol Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Natural Flavor And Artificial Flavor, Gum Acacia, Maltodextrin, Lecithin (soy), Artificial Color [blue 1 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 1, Yellow 5], Aspartame (phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine), Gelatin, Acesulfame Potassium, Sorbitol, Isomalt, Neotame, Bht To Maintain Freshness, Sucralose. Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine.
Check Ice Breakers Ice Cubes Spearmint Sugar Free Gum against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ice Breakers Ice Cubes Spearmint Sugar Free Gum in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 6 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Wrigley's Extra Long Lasting Polar Ice Sugarfree Gum
Ice Breakers Mints Ice Breakers Mints Coolmint
Mentos Pure Fresh Sugar-Free Chewing Gum with Xylitol, Fresh Mint, 50 Piece Bottle
Extra Peppermint Sugar Free Chewing Gum Single Pack - 15 Piece
Mentos Pure Fresh Chewing Gum Sugarfree Spearmint - 50 Count
Where to buy
Ice Breakers Ice Cubes Spearmint Sugar Free Gum is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Cube


