Is ICE BREAKERS Mints Snow Cone Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SORBITOL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, ASPARTAME, MALTODEXTRIN, MAGNESIUM STEARATE, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, MANNITOL, NATURAL FLAVOR, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN OIL, COTTONSEED OIL, AND/OR PALM OIL), ARTIFICIAL COLOR BLUE 1, RED 40.

Check ICE BREAKERS Mints Snow Cone against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Confection · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetTangyArtificial
Texture
HardCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoGarnishing