Is Ice Breakers Sugar Free Mints in Wintergreen, 1.5 oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • lecithin
  • natural flavor and artificial flavor
  • magnesium stearate

lecithin

Dietitian note

Lecithin, often used in baking or seen in supplements, can be sourced from either plants or animals. Soy and sunflower lecithin are plant based.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sorbitol; Malic Acid; Contains 2% or Less of: Maltodextrin; Tartaric Acid; Maltitol; Natural Flavor and Artificial Flavor; Aspartame (Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine ); Hydrogenated Palm Oil; Citric Acid; Magnesium Stearate; Gum Acacia; Lecithin (Soy); Artificial Color [Yellow 6; Yellow 5; Red 40; Blue 1].

Check Ice Breakers Sugar Free Mints in Wintergreen, 1.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Ice Breakers Sugar Free Mints in Wintergreen, 1.5 oz is available at 15 retailers

H-E-BKrogerSafewayShopRiteVitacostHarris TeeterHy-VeeGiant EagleWegmansUnited SupermarketsMeijerThe Fresh GrocerIGAWalgreensAmazon

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
MintySweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Ice Breakers Sugar Free Mints in Wintergreen, 1.5 oz | Spoonful