Is Ice Breaker Mints Vegan?

Description
Bold wintergreen flavor delivers a sharp, minty cooling sensation; hard, glossy lozenges offer a crisp bite and dissolve steadily to a smooth finish. Commonly carried for breath freshening after meals or meetings, reviewers cite long-lasting potency and convenient pocket sizing, with occasional comments that the flavor can be overly intense.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- lecithin
- magnesium stearate
lecithin
Dietitian noteLecithin, often used in baking or seen in supplements, can be sourced from either plants or animals. Soy and sunflower lecithin are plant based.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold wintergreen flavor delivers a sharp, minty cooling sensation; hard, glossy lozenges offer a crisp bite and dissolve steadily to a smooth finish. Commonly carried for breath freshening after meals or meetings, reviewers cite long-lasting potency and convenient pocket sizing, with occasional comments that the flavor can be overly intense.
Ingredients
Sorbitol, Contains 2% or less Of: Maltitol, Maltoderxtin, Artificial Flavor, Aspartame, Magnesium Stearate, Gumacacia, Lecithin (Soy), Arficial Color (Blue), Yellow 5).
Check Ice Breaker Mints against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ice Breaker Mints in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Reviews
Gluten Free Goodness
Perfect for when you want something sweet or a quick refreshing mint.
Similar Products
Where to buy
Ice Breaker Mints is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


