Is Ice Breaker Mints Vegetarian?

Description
Bold wintergreen flavor delivers a sharp, minty cooling sensation; hard, glossy lozenges offer a crisp bite and dissolve steadily to a smooth finish. Commonly carried for breath freshening after meals or meetings, reviewers cite long-lasting potency and convenient pocket sizing, with occasional comments that the flavor can be overly intense.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- magnesium stearate
magnesium stearate
Dietitian noteMagnesium stearate (e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold wintergreen flavor delivers a sharp, minty cooling sensation; hard, glossy lozenges offer a crisp bite and dissolve steadily to a smooth finish. Commonly carried for breath freshening after meals or meetings, reviewers cite long-lasting potency and convenient pocket sizing, with occasional comments that the flavor can be overly intense.
Ingredients
Sorbitol, Contains 2% or less Of: Maltitol, Maltoderxtin, Artificial Flavor, Aspartame, Magnesium Stearate, Gumacacia, Lecithin (Soy), Arficial Color (Blue), Yellow 5).
Check Ice Breaker Mints against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ice Breaker Mints in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Reviews
Gluten Free Goodness
Perfect for when you want something sweet or a quick refreshing mint.
Similar Products
Where to buy
Ice Breaker Mints is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


