Is ice cream bar Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- modified milk
- fresh cream
- sugars
- natural flavour
- diglycerides
- sodium natural flavour
modified milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ice cream: sugars (sugar, glucose), fresh cream, modified milk ingredients, chocolatey ripple (sugars fcom syrup. glucose-fructose], water, cocoa, canola oil, modified palm and palm kernel oils, modified corn starch, caramel colour, salt, sodium natural flavour, potassium sorbate, soy lecithin, trisodium phosphate), mono and diglycerides, carob bean gum, cellulose gumg carrageenan, vanilla extract, natural flavour. coating: chapman's dark chocolate (sugar, unsweetened soy lecithin, vanilla extract), coconut oil, soybean oil. made in a peanut free facility. 379 on ruean wra4501
Check ice cream bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ice cream bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Bar


