Is ice cream bar Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides
- natural flavour
- sodium natural flavour
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ice cream: sugars (sugar, glucose), fresh cream, modified milk ingredients, chocolatey ripple (sugars fcom syrup. glucose-fructose], water, cocoa, canola oil, modified palm and palm kernel oils, modified corn starch, caramel colour, salt, sodium natural flavour, potassium sorbate, soy lecithin, trisodium phosphate), mono and diglycerides, carob bean gum, cellulose gumg carrageenan, vanilla extract, natural flavour. coating: chapman's dark chocolate (sugar, unsweetened soy lecithin, vanilla extract), coconut oil, soybean oil. made in a peanut free facility. 379 on ruean wra4501
Check ice cream bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ice cream bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Bar


