Is ice cream bars Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cherry ice cream: cream, skim milk, sugar, cherry puree, egg yolks, cherry juice concentrate, fruit (chokeberry, elderberry and apple) juices for color, natural flavor, lemon juice concentrate, pectin. dark chocolate and vegetable oil coating: dark chocolate' (chocolate, sugar, soy lecithin, vanilla extract), coconut oil, soybean oil. cherry swirl: cherry puree, sugar, water, pectin, lemon juice concentrate, natural flavor, fruit (chokeberry, elderberry and apple) juices for color. contains: milk, egg and soy ingredients. may contain tree nuts. rainforest alliance certified. find out more at ra.org. dv severis grand ice cream inc

Check ice cream bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.