Is ice cream bars Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dv severis grand ice cream inc
- milk
- egg
- egg yolks
- skim milk
- cream
- chocolate
- natural flavor
dv severis grand ice cream inc
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
cherry ice cream: cream, skim milk, sugar, cherry puree, egg yolks, cherry juice concentrate, fruit (chokeberry, elderberry and apple) juices for color, natural flavor, lemon juice concentrate, pectin. dark chocolate and vegetable oil coating: dark chocolate' (chocolate, sugar, soy lecithin, vanilla extract), coconut oil, soybean oil. cherry swirl: cherry puree, sugar, water, pectin, lemon juice concentrate, natural flavor, fruit (chokeberry, elderberry and apple) juices for color. contains: milk, egg and soy ingredients. may contain tree nuts. rainforest alliance certified. find out more at ra.org. dv severis grand ice cream inc
Check ice cream bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ice cream bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →

