Is ice cream bars Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • dv severis grand ice cream inc
  • skim milk
  • milk
  • cream

dv severis grand ice cream inc

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cherry ice cream: cream, skim milk, sugar, cherry puree, egg yolks, cherry juice concentrate, fruit (chokeberry, elderberry and apple) juices for color, natural flavor, lemon juice concentrate, pectin. dark chocolate and vegetable oil coating: dark chocolate' (chocolate, sugar, soy lecithin, vanilla extract), coconut oil, soybean oil. cherry swirl: cherry puree, sugar, water, pectin, lemon juice concentrate, natural flavor, fruit (chokeberry, elderberry and apple) juices for color. contains: milk, egg and soy ingredients. may contain tree nuts. rainforest alliance certified. find out more at ra.org. dv severis grand ice cream inc

Check ice cream bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.