Is Ice Cream Bars, Double Peanut Butter Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk
  • milk fat
  • whey
  • whole milk powder
  • condensed skim milk
  • fresh cream
  • polyglycerol polyricinoleate
  • diglycerides
  • natural flavour
  • belgian unsweetened chocolate

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh Cream, Sugar, Condensed Skim Milk, Peanuts, Water, Belgian Unsweetened Chocolate, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Whey, Corn Syrup, Milk Fat, Natural Flavour, Cocoa, Whey Protein Concentrate, Glucose, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Soy Lecithin, Peanut Oil, Mono And Diglycerides, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Natural Colour, Vanilla Bean Pieces, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate, Potassium Sorbate, Contains Statement: Peanuts, Milk, Soy

Check Ice Cream Bars, Double Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Ice Cream Bars, Double Peanut Butter is available at 2 retailers

FortinosIndependent City Market

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go