Is ICE CREAM BARS, MILK CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • nonfat milk
  • ice cream
  • milk chocolate coating
  • whey

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICE CREAM (MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WHEY, VANILLA MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN), MILK CHOCOLATE COATING (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOYBEAN OIL, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS).

Check ICE CREAM BARS, MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go