Is ICE CREAM BARS, SEA SALT CARAMEL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sweetened condensed whole milk
  • condensed whole milk
  • cream salt
  • condensed skim milk
  • skim milk
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • cream
  • ice cream
  • mono & diglycerides
  • less of natural flavors
  • natural flavor
  • butter
  • +3 more

sweetened condensed whole milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICE CREAM [MILK, CREAM, SKIM MILK, CARAMEL RIBBON {SUGAR, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK (CONDENSED SKIM MILK, SUGAR), WATER, BUTTER (CREAM SALT), COCONUT OIL, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, PECTIN}, SUGAR, FLAVOR BASE {SWEETENED CONDENSED WHOLE MILK (CONDENSED WHOLE MILK, SUGAR), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, WATER, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR}, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF NATURAL FLAVORS, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CARAMEL COLOR, TURMERIC EXTRACT FOR COLOR, YELLOW 6, RE 40]. CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING {SUGAR, MILK, VEGETABLE OIL (COCONUT, SOYBEAN), COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR}.

Check ICE CREAM BARS, SEA SALT CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go