Is ICE CREAM, BLACK CHERRY Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey stabilizer
  • carrageenan
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • diglycerides
  • natural and artificial flavors

whey stabilizer

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

carrageenan
skim milk
cream

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, SKIM MILK, WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CHERRIES [CHERRIES, WATER, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE, (AS PRESERVATIVES), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, FD&C RED 40 AND FD&C BLUE 1), WHEY STABILIZER (MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR, GUM), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR [WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE, CORN SYRUP, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE (AS A PRESERVATIVES), ARTIFICIAL COLORING (WATER, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE, FD&C BLUE 11, BEET JUICE ADDED AS COLOR.

Check ICE CREAM, BLACK CHERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
CreamySmoothSoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping
Alpha-Gal Friendly? ICE CREAM, BLACK CHERRY | Spoonful