Is ICE CREAM, BLACK CHERRY Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • artificial coloring
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • natural and artificial flavor

artificial coloring

Dietitian note

Coloring can sometimes include gluten-containing grains like wheat, rye, or barley. Unless the label states gluten-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural and artificial flavors
natural and artificial flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, SKIM MILK, WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CHERRIES [CHERRIES, WATER, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE, (AS PRESERVATIVES), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, FD&C RED 40 AND FD&C BLUE 1), WHEY STABILIZER (MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR, GUM), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR [WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE, CORN SYRUP, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE (AS A PRESERVATIVES), ARTIFICIAL COLORING (WATER, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE, FD&C BLUE 11, BEET JUICE ADDED AS COLOR.

Check ICE CREAM, BLACK CHERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
CreamySmoothSoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping