Is ICE CREAM, BLACK CHERRY Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skim milk
  • whey stabilizer
  • cream

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey stabilizer
cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, SKIM MILK, WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CHERRIES [CHERRIES, WATER, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE, (AS PRESERVATIVES), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, FD&C RED 40 AND FD&C BLUE 1), WHEY STABILIZER (MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR, GUM), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR [WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE, CORN SYRUP, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE (AS A PRESERVATIVES), ARTIFICIAL COLORING (WATER, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE, FD&C BLUE 11, BEET JUICE ADDED AS COLOR.

Check ICE CREAM, BLACK CHERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
CreamySmoothSoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping
Dairy Free? ICE CREAM, BLACK CHERRY | Spoonful