Is ICE CREAM, BLACK CHERRY Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- propylene glycol
- diglycerides
- natural and artificial flavor
- natural and artificial flavors
propylene glycol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CREAM, SKIM MILK, WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CHERRIES [CHERRIES, WATER, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE, (AS PRESERVATIVES), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, FD&C RED 40 AND FD&C BLUE 1), WHEY STABILIZER (MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR, GUM), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR [WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE, CORN SYRUP, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE (AS A PRESERVATIVES), ARTIFICIAL COLORING (WATER, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE, FD&C BLUE 11, BEET JUICE ADDED AS COLOR.
Check ICE CREAM, BLACK CHERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ICE CREAM, BLACK CHERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


