Is Ice Cream Cake, Deliciously Decadent, For the Love of Chocolate Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chocolate chocolate chip ice cream: skim milk, cream, sugar, organic cocoa, guar gum, locust bean gum, whipped cream topping: cream, organic cane sugar, chocolate fudge: cream, butter (cream, salt), organic sugar, organic cocoa and chocolate liquor, chocolate chips: sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, natural vanilla extract

Check Ice Cream Cake, Deliciously Decadent, For the Love of Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ice Cream Cake, Deliciously Decadent, For the Love of Chocolate is available at 2 retailers

WegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking