Is Ice Cream Cake, Deliciously Decadent, For the Love of Chocolate Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- cream
- chocolate chocolate chip ice cream: skim milk
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
chocolate chocolate chip ice cream: skim milk, cream, sugar, organic cocoa, guar gum, locust bean gum, whipped cream topping: cream, organic cane sugar, chocolate fudge: cream, butter (cream, salt), organic sugar, organic cocoa and chocolate liquor, chocolate chips: sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, natural vanilla extract
Check Ice Cream Cake, Deliciously Decadent, For the Love of Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ice Cream Cake, Deliciously Decadent, For the Love of Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Lactaid® Mint Chocolate Chip 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 Qt. Tub
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Mint Chocolate Chip Better than Ice Cream Bars, 4 Count
THE ORIGINAL VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, ORIGINAL, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE
Where to buy
Ice Cream Cake, Deliciously Decadent, For the Love of Chocolate is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


