Is Ice Cream Cake Moose Tracks 6 Inch - 30 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey powder
  • skim milk
  • milk
  • ice cream
  • whole milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • nonfat milk
  • whey
  • dextrose
  • natural & artificial vanilla flavor
  • chocolate crunch
  • natural flavors
  • +8 more

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+16 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ice Cream (Cream, Skim Milk, Whey Powder, Sucrose, Corn Syrup, Stabilizer & Emulsifier [Mono & Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Calcium Sulfate, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan]), Fudge (Powdered Sugar (Sugar, Cornstarch), Peanut &/or Cottonseed 8/or Palm Oils, Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Whey, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavor), Icing (Water, Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Corn Syrup, 2% or Less: Sodium Caseinate, Potassium Sorbate & Sodium Benzoate (Preservatives), Carbohydrate Gum, Polysorbate 60, Artificial Flavor, Salt, Soy Protein Isolate, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono & Diglycerides, Sodium Citrate, Disodium Phosphate, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum), Peanut Butter Cups (Sugar, Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Salt), Coconut Oil, Nonfat Milk, Whole Milk, Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors), Chocolate Crunch (Bleached Wheat Flour, Sugar, Caramel Color, Palm Oil, 2% or Less: Cocoa, Baking Soda, Salt, Soy Lecithin), Soybean Oil and Coconut Oil, Natural & Artificial Vanilla Flavor.

Check Ice Cream Cake Moose Tracks 6 Inch - 30 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Ice Cream Cake Moose Tracks 6 Inch - 30 Oz is available at 2 retailers

Jewel-OscoSafeway

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Whole

Flavor
VanillaNuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep