Is ICE CREAM, CANDY BAR Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polysorbate 80
- natural & artificial flavors
- mono & diglycerides
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BUTTERMILK, CREAM, NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WHEY, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, SUGAR, PEANUT OIL AND SALT), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (TAPIOCA), COCOA, DRY MALT EXTRACT, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, LACTOSE, SKIM MILK, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), PEANUTS, MILKFAT, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COCONUT OIL, LACTOSE, EGG WHITES, ROASTED PEANUTS (MAY BE ROASTED IN PEANUT AND/OR SOYBEAN OILS), POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), COCONUT OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, PECTIN, GUAR GUM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, SALT, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS.
Check ICE CREAM, CANDY BAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ICE CREAM, CANDY BAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Wheat free as there are no Wheat ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Bar


