Is ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT TRUFFLE Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
- hazelnut flavor
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SKIM MILK, CREAM, CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT SWIRL (CORN SYRUP, WATER, ROASTED HAZELNUTS, SKIM MILK, SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE]), SUGAR, HAZELNUT FLAVOR (CORN SYRUP, ROASTED HAZELNUTS, WATER, CORNSTARCH, SUGAR, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR]), HAZELNUT PIECES (SUGAR, HAZELNUTS, COCONUT OIL, SKIM MILK, MILK, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT), CHOCOLATE SYRUP (SUGAR, WATER, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA, SALT), CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN.
Check ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT TRUFFLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT TRUFFLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


