Is ICE CREAM COGNAC WITH GINGERBREAD, COGNAC WITH GINGERBREAD Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • non-fat dry milk
  • milk powder
  • milk protein concentrate
  • pasteurized egg
  • whole egg
  • pasteurized cream
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • natural flavors
  • molasses unsalted butter
  • xanthan gum
  • butter

non-fat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NONFAT MILK, CREAM, CANE SUGAR, CARAMEL [CREAM, CANE SUGAR, TAPIOCA SYRUP, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), VANILLA, SALT], GINGERBREAD [GLUTEN FREE ALL PURPOSE FLOUR (RICE FLOUR, CORN STARCH, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, XANTHAN GUM, RICE EXTRACT), MOLASSES UNSALTED BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORS), PASTEURIZED EGG (WHOLE EGG, CITRIC ACID), CANE SUGAR, WATER, SPICES, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MILK POWDER (MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NON-FAT DRY MILK)], TAPIOCA SYRUP, MOLASSES, NATURAL FLAVORS, COGNAC (DERIVED FROM GRAPES), SEA SALT.

Check ICE CREAM COGNAC WITH GINGERBREAD, COGNAC WITH GINGERBREAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ICE CREAM COGNAC WITH GINGERBREAD, COGNAC WITH GINGERBREAD is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySweetVanillaRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking