Is Ice Cream Cone Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • skim milk powder
  • diglycerides

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HAZELNUT SPREAD WITH COCOA (SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OL, HAZELNUTS, SKIM MILK POWDER, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKAL, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR) SKIM MILK, SUGAR, CREAM, WHEAT FLOUR, COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKAL, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF SKIM MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN. ALLERGEN INFORMATION:CONTAINS HAZELNUTS, MILK, SOY, WHEAT.

Check Ice Cream Cone against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.