Is ICE CREAM COOKIE SANDWICH FLAVORED PROTEIN POWDER, ICE CREAM COOKIE SANDWICH Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg white powder
  • whey protein hydrolysate
  • whey protein isolate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • chocolate liquor
  • chocolate cookie crumbs
  • +1 more

egg white powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN BLEND (WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN HYDROLYSATE, EGG WHITE POWDER), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CHOCOLATE COOKIE CRUMBS (RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, TAPIOCA STARCH, PALM OIL, ALKALIZED COCOA POWDER, CORN STARCH, SALT, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN), SEA SALT, XANTHAN GUM, SUNFLOWER OIL, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, SUCRALOSE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, PAPAIN, BROMELAIN.

Check ICE CREAM COOKIE SANDWICH FLAVORED PROTEIN POWDER, ICE CREAM COOKIE SANDWICH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyRich
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSnackingSmoothie