Is ICE CREAM, COOKIES 'N CREAM Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter oil
- milk
- cream
- skim milk
- chocolate sandwich cookie pieces: sugar
- sugar
- whey
butter oil
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
VANILLA ICE CREAM: SKIM MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WHEY, VANILLA EXTRACT, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, TARA GUM, CARRAGEENAN. MILK CHOCOLATE COATING: SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCONUT OIL, BUTTER OIL, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT. CHOCOLATE SANDWICH COOKIE PIECES: SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OILS), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN FLOUR, SALT, DEXTROSE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR.
Check ICE CREAM, COOKIES 'N CREAM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ICE CREAM, COOKIES 'N CREAM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


