Is ICE CREAM DESSERT, CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- butter
- skim milk powder
- whey powder
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM: MILK, WATER, SUGAR, BUTTER, SKIM MILK POWDER, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, EMULSIFIER (MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS), STABILIZERS (LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN), NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR. COCOA COATING: VEGETABLE FAT, SUGAR, FAT REDUCED COCOA POWDER, WHEY POWDER, SOY LECITHIN. HAZELNUT CRUNCH: SUGAR, HAZELNUTS.
Check ICE CREAM DESSERT, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ICE CREAM DESSERT, CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


