Is ICE CREAM, FUDGE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey solids
- milk
- butter
- sweet whey powder
- sweet cream buttermilk powder
- cream
whey solids
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE FUDGE [HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, WATER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SWEET CREAM BUTTERMILK POWDER, SWEET WHEY POWDER, BUTTER, COCOA POWDER (ALKALIZED), SALT, PECTIN, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, VANILLA, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SOY LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM], FUDGE CHUNKS {FLOUR [BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR], SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR [SUGAR, MOLASSES], MARGARINE [LIQUID AND PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, WHEY SOLIDS, VEGETABLE MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED], COCOA POWDER, WATER, INVERTED SUGAR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING, SALT, CORNSTARCH}, CORN SYRUP, STABILIZER (CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM).
Check ICE CREAM, FUDGE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ICE CREAM, FUDGE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


