Is ICE CREAM, FUDGE Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- partially hydrogenated soybean oil
- soy lecithin
partially hydrogenated soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE FUDGE [HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, WATER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SWEET CREAM BUTTERMILK POWDER, SWEET WHEY POWDER, BUTTER, COCOA POWDER (ALKALIZED), SALT, PECTIN, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, VANILLA, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SOY LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM], FUDGE CHUNKS {FLOUR [BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR], SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR [SUGAR, MOLASSES], MARGARINE [LIQUID AND PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, WHEY SOLIDS, VEGETABLE MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED], COCOA POWDER, WATER, INVERTED SUGAR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING, SALT, CORNSTARCH}, CORN SYRUP, STABILIZER (CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM).
Check ICE CREAM, FUDGE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ICE CREAM, FUDGE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


