Is Ice Cream Jubilee, Ice Cream Honey Lemon Lavender, 16 Ounce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • cream

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Milk, Liquid Sugar, Nonfat Milk, Lemon, Honey, Lavender Flowers (Trace), Corn Syrup, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan. Produced on equipment that processes milk, eggs, tree nuts, wheat, peanuts and soy.

Check Ice Cream Jubilee, Ice Cream Honey Lemon Lavender, 16 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Ice Cream Jubilee, Ice Cream Honey Lemon Lavender, 16 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
HoneyCitrusFloralSweet
Texture
CreamySmoothSoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go