Is ICE CREAM, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • butter oil
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • grade a whey
  • chocolate chips

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, CREAM, SUCROSE, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), COCONUT OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, BUTTER OIL, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, AND MILK), CORN SYRUP, NONFAT DRY MILK, GRADE A WHEY, CREME DE MENTHE (WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, GUM ARABIC, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, SODIUM BENZOATE), STABILIZER (GUAR GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN).

Check ICE CREAM, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping