Is ICE CREAM & NONFAT SHERBET, ORANGE DREAMSICLE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sweet cream buttermilk
  • whey
  • ice cream
  • milk-fat
  • whey protein concentrate
  • nonfat milk
  • calcium sulfate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • polysorbate 80
  • diglycerides
  • +1 more

sweet cream buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NONFAT SHERBET (WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, NONFAT MILK, ORANGE PUREE [WATER, CONCENTRATED ORANGE JUICE, ORANGE PULP, CORN SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVOR], WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, COLOR ADDED [ANNATTO, RED 40], MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CAROB BEAN GUM, MODIFIED CELLULOSE, GUAR GUM, MALTODEXTRIN, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN), ICE CREAM (MILK-FAT AND NONFAT MILK, SWEET CREAM BUTTERMILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEY, MONO AND DIGLYCERIEDS, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GUAR GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CALCIUM SULFATE, CAROB BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, ANNATTO [COLOR]).

Check ICE CREAM & NONFAT SHERBET, ORANGE DREAMSICLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
CitrusFruity
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go