Is ICE CREAM & NONFAT SHERBET, ORANGE DREAMSICLE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium sulfate
- natural and artificial flavor
- diglycerides
- polysorbate 80
- +1 more
calcium sulfate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
NONFAT SHERBET (WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, NONFAT MILK, ORANGE PUREE [WATER, CONCENTRATED ORANGE JUICE, ORANGE PULP, CORN SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVOR], WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, COLOR ADDED [ANNATTO, RED 40], MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CAROB BEAN GUM, MODIFIED CELLULOSE, GUAR GUM, MALTODEXTRIN, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN), ICE CREAM (MILK-FAT AND NONFAT MILK, SWEET CREAM BUTTERMILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEY, MONO AND DIGLYCERIEDS, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GUAR GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CALCIUM SULFATE, CAROB BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, ANNATTO [COLOR]).
Check ICE CREAM & NONFAT SHERBET, ORANGE DREAMSICLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ICE CREAM & NONFAT SHERBET, ORANGE DREAMSICLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


