Is ICE CREAM, OREGON MINT FUDGE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • butter oil
  • cream
  • non-fat dry milk
  • whole milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, FUDGE SWIRL (CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, ORGANIC COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, ORGANIC TAPIOCA STARCH, GUAR GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT), NON-FAT DRY MILK, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, NATURAL COCOA POWDER, BUTTER OIL [MILK], SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS), EGG YOLKS, STABILIZER (LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, SOY LECITHIN, CARRAGEENAN), LOCHMEAD FARMS PEPPERMINT OIL.

Check ICE CREAM, OREGON MINT FUDGE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping