Is ICE CREAM , ORIGINAL FUDGE SUNDAE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sodium caseinate
  • whey buttermilk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • milk
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • diglycerides
  • xanthan gum
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, SKIM MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, VEGETABLE OIL SHORTENING WITH SOY LECITHIN (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL, SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OILS), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY BUTTERMILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, DEXTROSE, VANILLA EXTRACT, GUAR GUM, SODIUM CASEINATE, COCOA BUTTER, XANTHAN GUM, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, MODIFIED CELLULOSE, SOY LECITHIN, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, POLYSORBATE 60, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SODIUM CITRATE, PHOSPHORIC ACID, CARRAGEENAN, ANNATTO EXTRACT AND TURMERIC (FOR COLOR).

Check ICE CREAM , ORIGINAL FUDGE SUNDAE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go