Is ICE CREAM , ORIGINAL FUDGE SUNDAE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- dextrose
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, SKIM MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, VEGETABLE OIL SHORTENING WITH SOY LECITHIN (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL, SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OILS), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY BUTTERMILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, DEXTROSE, VANILLA EXTRACT, GUAR GUM, SODIUM CASEINATE, COCOA BUTTER, XANTHAN GUM, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, MODIFIED CELLULOSE, SOY LECITHIN, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, POLYSORBATE 60, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SODIUM CITRATE, PHOSPHORIC ACID, CARRAGEENAN, ANNATTO EXTRACT AND TURMERIC (FOR COLOR).
Check ICE CREAM , ORIGINAL FUDGE SUNDAE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ICE CREAM , ORIGINAL FUDGE SUNDAE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


