Is ICE CREAM SANDWICH, VANILLA Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • milk
  • skim milk
  • dextrose
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • polysorbate 80
  • mono & diglycerides

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LOW FAT ICE CREAM: SKIM MILK; MILK, SUGAR, POLYDEXTROSE, CELLULOSE GEL, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, VANILLA EXTRACT AND ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, CARRAGEENAN, MALTODEXTRIN, POLYSORBATE 80, VITAMIN A PALMITATE. WAFERS: WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, CARAMEL COLOR, DEXTROSE, CANOLA OIL, CORN FLOUR, CORN SYRUP, COCOA, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, BAKING SODA, SOY LECITHIN.

Check ICE CREAM SANDWICH, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Piece, Frozen

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichOn The Go