Is Ice Cream Sandwich Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • vanilla ice cream
  • cream
  • milk
  • butter

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKIES: (PURE CANE SUGAR, BUTTER (CREAM (MILK), SALT), WHEAT FLOUR, EGGS (WHOLE EGG, CITRIC ACID, WATER), HIGH FAT COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, PURE VANILLA EXTRACT, SEA SALT, BAKING SODA (SODIUM BICARBONATE)), VANILLA ICE CREAM: (MILK, CREAM, PURE CANE SUGAR, NONFAT MILK, PURE VANILLA EXTRACT, SUGARED EGG YOLKS (FRESH EGG YOLKS, CANE SUGAR), LESS THAN 0.2%: (LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CANE SUGAR)).

Check Ice Cream Sandwich against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go