Is Ice Cream Sandwich Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sugared egg yolks
- fresh egg yolks
- vanilla ice cream
- nonfat milk
- whole egg
- eggs
- milk
- cream
- butter
sugared egg yolks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKIES: (PURE CANE SUGAR, BUTTER (CREAM (MILK), SALT), WHEAT FLOUR, EGGS (WHOLE EGG, CITRIC ACID, WATER), HIGH FAT COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, PURE VANILLA EXTRACT, SEA SALT, BAKING SODA (SODIUM BICARBONATE)), VANILLA ICE CREAM: (MILK, CREAM, PURE CANE SUGAR, NONFAT MILK, PURE VANILLA EXTRACT, SUGARED EGG YOLKS (FRESH EGG YOLKS, CANE SUGAR), LESS THAN 0.2%: (LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CANE SUGAR)).
Check Ice Cream Sandwich against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ice Cream Sandwich in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen, Piece


