Is Ice Cream Sandwich Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey powder
  • reconstituted skimmed milk
  • cream
  • natural flavouring
  • lecithin
  • dextrose
  • chocolate flavoured biscuits
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream (68%) [Reconstituted Skimmed Milk, Sugar, Coconut Fat, Whey Powder (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Fructose Syrup, Stabilisers: Guar Gum, Carageenan, Locust Bean Gum; Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Natural and Nature Identical Flavouring, Colour: Annatto Norbixin], Chocolate Flavoured Biscuits (32%) [Wheat Flour, Sugar, Coconut Fat, Reduced Cocoa Powder, Dextrose, Fructose, Raising Agents: Ammonium Carbonates, Sodium Carbonates, Sodium Bicarbonates; Emulsifier: Lecithin; Salt, Natural Flavouring].

Check Ice Cream Sandwich against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.