Is Oreo Ice Cream Sandwich with Oreo Cookie Pieces 70g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • reconstituted skimmed milk
  • whey powder
  • crushed chocolate flavoured cookie pieces
  • chocolate flavoured sandwich cookies

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted Skimmed Milk, Chocolate Flavoured Sandwich Cookies (35%) [ Wheat Flour, Sugar, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Palm Oil, Glucose Syrup, Raising Agent (Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate), Flavouring, Salt, Acidity Regulators (E524, E527)], Sugar, Coconut Oil, Crushed Chocolate Flavoured Cookie Pieces (3.5%) [ Wheat Flour, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Wheat Starch, Raising Agents (Ammonium, Potassium and Sodium Carbonates), Palm Oil, Salt, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Hydroxide), Flavourings], Glucose Syrup, Whey Powder (from Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier (E471), Stabilisers (E410, E412), Flavouring

Check Oreo Ice Cream Sandwich with Oreo Cookie Pieces 70g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go