Is Ice cream sandwiches Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • food starch-modified
  • natural flavor
  • artificial and natural flavors

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

food starch-modified
natural flavor
artificial and natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FAT FREE ICE CREAM: SKIM MILK, SORBITOL, POLYDEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVORS, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, TARA GUM, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, MODIFIED CELLULOSE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES*, SUCRALOSE, CALCIUM SULFATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, CARAMEL COLOR. WAFER: WHEAT FLOUR, ISOMALT, SORBITOL, CARAMEL COLOR, PALM OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CORN FLOUR, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, BAKING SODA, SUCRALOSE.

Check Ice cream sandwiches against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
SweetNeutral
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go