Is ICE CREAM Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whole milk powder
- pasteurized egg yolk
- whey
- non fat dry milk
- cream
- skim milk
- dextrose
- butter
- natural and artificial flavor
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SKIM MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CANDY BAR (SUGAR, ROASTED PEANUTS [PEANUTS, SALT, PEANUT OIL AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL], PALM KERNEL OIL, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL, NON FAT DRY MILK, WHEY, WHOLE MILK POWDER, NATURAL COCOA, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], SALT, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL COLORS [SOYBEAN OIL, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, SOY LECITHIN {EMULSIFIER}] COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CARAMEL (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, SKIM MILK, CREAM, SALT, CARRAGEENAN, CELLULOSE GUM, ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR), BROWN SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, PASTEURIZED EGG YOLK, BUTTER, STABILIZER (CELLULOSE GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, GUAR GUM, DEXTROSE, SALT), ANNATTO (NATURAL COLOR).
Check ICE CREAM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ICE CREAM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


