Is ICE CREAM Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • coconut soybean
  • soy lecithin
  • partially hydrogenated soybean oil

coconut soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE FUDGE (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, SKIM MILK, DUTCH COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCONUT OIL, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, CORN STARCH, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, VANILLIN, SODIUM BENZOATE], FUDGE BROWNIES [SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OILS (COCONUT SOYBEAN, AND/OR COTTONSEED), SKIM MILK, ALKALIZED COCOA, FLOUR, DEXTROSE, EGGS, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, LEMON JUICE, SODIUM CITRATE, MILK FAT, VANILLA EXTRACT, CARRAGEENAN), DUTCH COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, PASTEURIZED EGG YOLKS, STABILIZER [CELLULOSE GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, GUAR GUM, DEXTROSE, SALT].

Check ICE CREAM against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanillaRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go