Is ICE CREAM Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey
  • carrageenan
  • nonfat milk
  • milkfat
  • diglycerides
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, FUDGE SWIRL (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, WHEY, PECTIN), STRAWBERRY SWIRL (CORN SYRUP, STRAWBERRIES, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, PHOSPHORIC ACID, MALIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLOR [RED 40, BLUE 1]), BANANA PUREE (BANANAS, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID), CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CHOPPED ROASTED NUTS (ALMONDS, CASHEWS, COTTONSEED OIL, SALT), WHEY, NATURAL FLAVORS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6), CARRAGEENAN.

Check ICE CREAM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruityNuttyChocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping